in awards cybils cybils nominees ~ read.

2009 Cybils Nominees: Fantasy/Science Fiction Teen

The following books were nominated for the 2009 Cybils in the Fantasy/Science Fiction category at the Teen level:

* Soulstice (The Devouring #2)*
by Simon Holt
Little, Brown
Nominated by: Melanie
Reviewed by: Nettle

Academy 7
by Anne Osterlund
Speak
Nominated by: Mia Thompson
Reviewed by: Nettle

Amaranth Enchantment, The
by Julie Berry
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Stacey (AKA Aubrey)
Reviewed by: Gwenda007

Another Faust
by Daniel And Dina Nayeri
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Finn

ArchEnemy (The Looking Glass Wars)
by Frank Beddor
Dial
Nominated by: Shannon Messenger

As You Wish
by Jackson Pearce
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Abby
Reviewed by: Nettle

Ash
by Malinda Lo
Little, Brown
Nominated by: Michelle

Ask and the Answer, The: Chaos Walking: Book Two
by Patrick Ness
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Ana
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth | Tadamack

Awakening, The (Darkest Powers, Book 2)
by Kelley Armstrong
HarperCollins
Nominated by: Aja Romano
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Backtracked
by Pedro de Alcantara
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: nikithal

Bad Girls Don’t Die
by Katie Alender
Hyperion
Nominated by: Debra
Reviewed by: Nettle

Ballad: A Gathering of Faerie
by Maggie Stiefvater
Flux
Nominated by: Jill Tullo
Reviewed by: Angiegirl

Betraying Season (Leland Sisters, Book 2)
by Marissa Doyle
Henry Holt
Nominated by: Shani

Blood Promise (Vampire Academy, Book 4)
by Richelle Mead
Razorbill
Nominated by: Sarah Weiss
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Bloodhound (The Legend of Beka Cooper, Book 2)
by Tamora Pierce
Random House Children’s Books
Nominated by: Lizzy
Reviewed by: Angiegirl | SheilaRuth | Tadamack

Blue Moon: The Immortals
by Alyson Noel
St. Martin’s Griffin
Nominated by: Claudia

Bones of Faerie
by Janni Lee Simner
Random House Children’s Books
Nominated by: Casey Titschinger
Reviewed by: Nettle

Brain Finds a Leg, The
by Martin Chatterton
Peachtree
Nominated by: Lesley

Caenus and The Quiver of Artemis (Of Kings And Gods: Book 1)
by Christopher S Ledbetter
Outskirts Press
Nominated by: Chris Ledbetter

Candor
by Pam Bachorz
Egmont USA
Nominated by: Chelsea Campbell

Carbon Diaries: 2015, The
by Saci Lloyd
Holiday House
Nominated by: kathleen morandini

Carpe Corpus (Morganville Vampires, Book 6)
by Rachel Caine
Signet Books
Nominated by: Sarah Simpson
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Catching Fire (The Second Book of the Hunger Games)
by Suzanne Collins
Scholastic
Nominated by: Dawn Mooney
Reviewed by: Angiegirl | SheilaRuth | Tadamack | twistedquill

City of Glass (Mortal Instruments)
by Cassandra Clare
Margaret K. McElderry
Nominated by: Jessica

Coffeehouse Angel
by Suzanne Selfors
Walker Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Elaine

Creature of the Night
by Kate Thompson
Roaring Brook
Nominated by: Laurie Schneider
Reviewed by: Nettle | Tadamack

Dark Calling (The Demonata #9)
by Darren Shan
Little, Brown
Nominated by: Gila Davidson
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Dark Visions: The Strange Power; The Possessed; The Passion
by L.J. Smith
Simon Pulse
Nominated by: Alexa Nagasue

Daughter of the Flames
by Zoë Marriott
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Stella Patel
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth

Dead Girl in Love: A Dead Girl Book
by Linda Joy Singleton
Flux
Nominated by: Kim Baccellia

Demon’s Lexicon, The
by Sarah Rees Brennan
Margaret K. McElderry
Nominated by: Nick Jessee

Dreaming Anastasia: A Novel of Love, Magic, and the Power of Dreams
by Joy Preble
Jabberwocky/Sourcebooks
Nominated by: Sara Lea
Reviewed by: Tadamack | twistedquill

Dull Boy
by Sarah Cross
Dutton Juvenile
Nominated by: R.J. Anderson

DupliKate
by Cherry Cheva
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Katie Butler

Dust of 100 Dogs, The
by A.S. King
Flux
Nominated by: Lisa McMann
Reviewed by: Tadamack | twistedquill

Eternal
by Cynthia Leitich Smith
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Angela Tatone

Eternal Kiss, The: 13 Vampire Tales of Blood and Desire
by
Running Press Kids
Nominated by: Jia Koutsou

Everafter, The
by Amy Huntley
Balzer + Bray
Nominated by: Karen Strong

Evermore: The Immortals
by Alyson Noel
St. Martin’s Griffin
Nominated by: Claudia Chavez

Evidence of Angels
by Suza Scalora
HarperCollins
Nominated by: Suza Scalora

Eyes Like Stars: Theatre Illuminata, Act I
by Lisa Mantchev
Feiwel & Friends
Nominated by: Shelly Burns

Fade (Wake, Book 2)
by Lisa McMann
Simon & Schuster
Nominated by: Sarah
Reviewed by: Angiegirl

Fairy Tale
by Cyn Balog
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Mandy Hubbard
Reviewed by: Nettle

Falling Bakward
by Henry Melton
Wire Rim Books
Nominated by: Benjamin Potter
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Fate
by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Claire

Fire
by Kristin Cashore
Dial
Nominated by: Jenny Moss
Reviewed by: Angiegirl

Firebirds Soaring: An Anthology of Original Speculative Fiction
by Nancy Springer
Firebird Books
Nominated by: Sheryl
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth

Forest Born (Books of Bayern)
by Shannon Hale
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Tiffany Emerick

Forest of Hands and Teeth, The
by Carrie Ryan
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Sam Musher
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth | twistedquill

Fragile Eternity
by Melissa Marr
HarperCollins
Nominated by: Susan
Reviewed by: Angiegirl

Gateway to DreamWorld
by Brenda Estacio
Eloquent Books
Nominated by: Marilyn Thomas

Generation Dead: Kiss of Life
by Daniel Waters
Hyperion
Nominated by: Nora Olsen

Ghost Town
by Richard W. Jennings
Houghton Mifflin
Nominated by: Charlotte

Gifted: Out of Sight, Out of Mind
by Marilyn Kaye
Kingfisher
Nominated by: Faith
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Girl in the Arena
by Lise Haines
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Mel Robinson
Reviewed by: twistedquill

Give Up the Ghost
by Megan Crewe
Henry Holt
Nominated by: Jenny Moss

Goddess Boot Camp (Oh. My. Gods.)
by Tera Lynn Childs
Dutton Juvenile
Nominated by: Issa

Guardian Of The Darkness (Moribito)
by Nahoko Uehashi
Arthur A Levine
Nominated by: Sara Lewis Holmes

Half World
by Hiromi Goto
Puffin Canada
Nominated by: Sarah Olutola
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Highway to Hell (Maggie Quinn: Girl Vs Evil)
by Rosemary Clement-Moore
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Dena

Hollow, The
by Jessica Verday
Simon Pulse
Nominated by: Sarah

Hunchback Assignments, The
by Arthur Slade
Wendy Lamb Books
Nominated by: rachel

Hunger: A Gone Novel
by Michael Grant
Katherine Tegen Books
Nominated by: Heather Kemp

Hunted (House of Night, Book 5)
by P. C. Cast
St. Martins Press
Nominated by: Ellen Trieu

Hush, Hush
by Becca Fitzpatrick
Simon & Schuster
Nominated by: Demi Tate

I Was A Teenage Alien
by Jane Greenhill
The Wild Rose Press
Nominated by: Laurie J. Edwards

Ice
by Sarah Beth Durst
Margaret K. McElderry
Nominated by: Sarah Rettger
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Immortal
by Gillian Shields
Katherine Tegen Books
Nominated by: AudryT

Intertwined (Harlequin Teen)
by Gena Showalter
Harlequin Teen
Nominated by: Em King
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Jessica’s Guide to Dating on the Dark Side
by Beth Fantaskey
Harcourt
Nominated by: Amber
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Kiss in Time, A
by Alex Flinn
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Oria
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Legacy
by Tom Sniegoski
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Leann Markus

Leviathan
by Scott Westerfeld
Simon Pulse
Nominated by: Jeff Pack

Libyrinth
by Pearl North
Tor Teen
Nominated by: Andrea

Lips Touch
by Laini Taylor
Arthur A Levine
Nominated by: Jolie Stekly
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Malice
by Chris Wooding
Scholastic
Nominated by: Michael
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Maze Runner, The (Maze Runner Trilogy (Hardback))
by James Dashner
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Heather

Meridian
by Amber Kizer
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Sara Grochowski

Midnight Charter, The
by David Whitley
Roaring Brook
Nominated by: Kathleen Jones
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth

Mirrorscape (Mirrorscape Trilogy (Hardback))
by Mike Wilks
Egmont USA
Nominated by: Maya McQueen
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Monstrumologist, The
by Rick Yancey
Simon & Schuster
Nominated by: Nettle

My Fair Godmother
by Janette Rallison
Walker Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Stacey (AKA Aubrey)

My Soul to Take (Harlequin Teen)
by Rachel Vincent
Harlequin Teen
Nominated by: Tez Miller
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Need
by Carrie Jones
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Kate Messner
Reviewed by: Angiegirl

Never Slow Dance with a Zombie
by E. Van Lowe
Tor Teen
Nominated by: Melissa K.

Night Runner: A Novel
by Max Turner
St. Martin’s Griffin
Nominated by: Bri Meets Books

Novel Of The Titanic, A (Distant Waves)
by Suzanne Weyn
Scholastic
Nominated by: Vikki VanSickle

Once a Princess (Sasharia En Garde)
by Sherwood Smith
Samhain Publishing
Nominated by: Heather Zundel

Once a Witch
by Carolyn MacCullough
Clarion Books
Nominated by: Raina

Pace, The
by Shelena Shorts
Lands Atlantic Publishing, LLC
Nominated by: Valerie

Pastworld
by Ian Beck
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: elaina

Prada and Prejudice
by Mandy Hubbard
Razorbill
Nominated by: Cyn Balog

Princess and the Bear, The
by Mette Ivie Harrison
HarperTeen
Nominated by: melissa

Princess of the Midnight Ball
by Jessica Day George
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: melissa
Reviewed by: Nettle | SheilaRuth

Prism
by Faye Kellerman
HarperCollins
Nominated by: patricia

Prophecy of the Sisters (Prophecy of the Sisters Trilogy, Book I)
by Michelle Zink
Little, Brown
Nominated by: Sarah Ockler
Reviewed by: Nettle

Radiant Darkness
by Emily Whitman
Greenwillow Books
Nominated by: jone

Rampant
by Diana Peterfreund
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Samantha
Reviewed by: Angiegirl

Ruined: A Novel
by Paula Morris
Point
Nominated by: Brooke

Sacred Scars (A Resurrection of Magic, Book 2)
by Kathleen Duey
Atheneum
Nominated by: Jenn R
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth

Sea Change
by Aimee Friedman
Point
Nominated by: Sarah Weiss

Second Skin
by Jessica Wollman
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: marybeth

Serendipity Market
by Penny Blubaugh
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Caitlin Rourke

Shadow on the Stones (The Sacred Stones)
by Moyra Caldecott
Tricycle Press
Nominated by: Laura Mancuso

Shadowed Summer
by Saundra Mitchell
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Erin Dionne
Reviewed by: Nettle

Shimmer
by Dallas Reed
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Devorah

Shiver
by Maggie Stiefvater
Scholastic
Nominated by: Jeni Bell
Reviewed by: Angiegirl | twistedquill

Silver Phoenix: Beyond the Kingdom of Xia
by Cindy Pon
Greenwillow Books
Nominated by: Angie Frazier

Singing, The: The Fourth Book of Pellinor (Pellinor Series)
by Alison Croggon
Candlewick Press
Nominated by: Emily Pate

Siren, The
by Kiera Cass
iUniverse
Nominated by: Samantha Clanton

Snap
by Carol Snow
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Christina

Son of the Great River
by Elijah Meeks
Booklocker
Nominated by: Sarah Sammis

Sorceress, The (The Secrets of the Immortal Nicholas Flamel)
by Michael Scott
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Kristine Michael

Soul Enchilada
by David Macinnis Gill
Greenwillow Books
Nominated by: cindy

Soulless
by Christopher Golden
MTV
Nominated by: Little Willow
Reviewed by: Nettle

Splendor Falls, The
by Rosemary Clement-Moore
Delacorte Press Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Liz

Starfire Angels
by Melanie Nilles
Prairie Star Publishing
Nominated by: Melanie Nilles

Stealing Death
by Janet Lee Carey
Egmont USA
Nominated by: Erin McIntosh

Strange Angels
by Lili St. Crow
Razorbill
Nominated by: Erica
Reviewed by: Tadamack

Swoon
by Nina Malkin
Simon Pulse
Nominated by: Steph Su

Tales From Outer Suburbia
by Shaun Tan
Arthur A Levine
Nominated by: Liz Jones

Tear Collector, The
by Patrick Jones
Walker Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Thea

Tenth Grade Bleeds (Chronicles of Vladimir Tod)
by Heather Brewer
Dutton Juvenile
Nominated by: Jill Foltz

Thirteenth Child (Frontier Magic Book)
by Patricia C. Wrede
Scholastic
Nominated by: Marie

Tiger Moon
by Antonia Michaelis
Amulet
Nominated by: Carolyn Dooman

Tomorrow Code, The
by Brian Falkner
Random House Children’s Books
Nominated by: Sarah (aquafortis)

Vampire Diaries, The: The Return: Nightfall
by L. J. Smith
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Alyssa Campbell

Van Alen Legacy, The (Blue Bloods, Book 4)
by Melissa De La Cruz
Hyperion
Nominated by: Emillie
Reviewed by: twistedquill

Waking, The: Dreams of the Dead
by Thomas Randall
Bloomsbury USA
Nominated by: Della

Walls Have Eyes, The
by Clare B. Dunkle
Ginee Seo Books
Nominated by: Laini Bostian

Watersmeet
by Ellen Jensen Abbott
Marshall Cavendish Childrens Books
Nominated by: Beth Kizer

Wings (Aprilynne Pike (Hardback))
by Aprilynne Pike
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Robin Prehn
Reviewed by: Tadamack | twistedquill

Wish After Midnight, A
by Zetta Elliott
CreateSpace
Nominated by: Colleen Mondor
Reviewed by: SheilaRuth

Wondrous Strange
by Lesley Livingston
HarperTeen
Nominated by: Barbara Etlin

Worldweavers: Cybermage
by Alma Alexander
HarperTeen
Nominated by: R.A. Deckert

Young City, The: The Unwritten Books
by James Bow
Dundurn Books
Nominated by: Erin Noteboom

Zenith
by Julie Bertagna
Walker Books for Young Readers
Nominated by: Erin Bush

comments powered by Disqus